Privacy and Legal Usage Policy

Book Fold

Introduction

At EMpower, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to empoweruk@empowerweb.org or by writing to EMpower c/o Finisterre Capital 10 New Burlington Street London W1S 3BE.

Who are we?

EMpower - The Emerging Markets Foundation (EMpower) is a global philanthropic organisation that connects the resources of Emerging Markets (EM) professionals worldwide with the vitality of local organisations in emerging market countries. EMpower develops partnerships with local community-based organisations in EM countries, working to improve the lives of at-risk young people as well as to create communities where all youth can thrive. Our partnerships can last up to 10 years and advance through phases that typically include: financial support in the form of grants; technical assistance that facilitates the organisation’s growth and development; and knowledge-based support to convene and network organizations and individuals, to share best-practices, replicate and scale successful programs.

EMpower is headquartered in New York and has main offices in London and Hong Kong, as well as a presence in India and Singapore. In the UK we are registered under the Charity Commission with registration number 1118916.

How do we collect information from you?

EMpower collects personal data in a number of ways. Any personal data that is collected will be when you interact with us by:

i. Supporting our work through a donation

ii. Fundraising on our behalf, such as participating in the London Marathon

iii. Registering for one of our events

iv. Submitting an enquiry, either through our website or via email

v. Interacting with third party websites, such as Virgin Money Giving

vi. Any information you have provided via Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include:

• name

• address

• email address

• phone number

• job title and firm

• information on why you are interested in EMpower

• giving history

• Other details about your education and/or career

• If you make a donation online or at an EMpower event your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors (Givergy or Virgin Money Giving), who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

Sensitive Personal Data:

• There are certain types of data that are considered sensitive, such as information related to race, religion, political beliefs and health status.

• EMpower will never collect or store any type of sensitive personal data.

The Lawful purpose of holding your data

The lawful reason that we hold your personal data is for legitimate interest i.e. processing your data is necessary for us to run the EMpower operation.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

• process a donation that you have made;

• seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

• notify you of changes to our services;

• send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest

to you (e.g. information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising

activities, updates on our work with grantee partners, updates on changes at EMpower and invitations to our fundraising events);

• process a grant or job application; and

• respond your enquiry.

How long do we keep your data for?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request to not be contacted by us.

We will not sell, share or rent your information to third parties.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for at-risk youth, then you can simply let us know.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: empoweruk@empowerweb.org

How you can access, restrict, update or revoke your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: empoweruk@empowerweb.org

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information EMpower holds about you or also revoke our access to your personal information, simply by getting in touch at: empoweruk@empowerweb.org

If you would like to restrict the way EMpower uses your data Please email us at: empoweruk@empowerweb.org

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Non-sensitive details such as your email address, are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the EMpower UK website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Policy applies only to our website‚ we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites you use even if they are accessed from our website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check their policy.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

How can you make a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint, have a question or raise a concern about how we process your personal data, please contact empoweruk@empowerweb.org

If you are not satisfied with how your complaint was dealt with, you should contact the ICO here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.

This Policy may change slightly from time to time. Any major changes to our privacy policy will be publicized on our website.

This privacy policy was updated to reflect the new requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.


Upcoming Events

No upcoming public events listed currently.
Check back soon!

View All Upcoming Events
Interested in hosting an event for EMpower?
Find out how

Our Underwriters pay for all of our administrative and fundraising costs, so 100% of your donation goes directly to empowering at-risk youth.

×

TEST
TEST
TEST